menu

Staff Directory

 

ADA Coordinator

 
Perry Buffington
ADA Coordinator/Human Resources Director 
641-424-7130  
 
 

Airport

Hwy. 122 West, P. O. Box 1484 Mason City IA 50401
Phone: (641) 421-3680
 
Leon Marker
Operations Coordinator 
(641) 430-0980  
 
William Schrandt
Operations Coordinator 
(641) 430-0980  
 
Belinda Schulz
Administrative Assistant 
(641) 421-3397  
 
David Sims
Airport Manager 
(641) 421-3397  
 
 

Ambulance

350 5th Street SW Mason City IA 50401
Phone: (641) 421-3640
 
Erik Bullinger
Fire Chief 
641-421-3640  
 
Carl Ginapp
Deputy Chief - EMS 
641-421-3640  
 
Randy Elsbernd
Asst. Deputy Chief of Training 
641-421-3640  
 
Yeni Klemesrud
Administrative Assistant 
641-421-3640  
 
 

Animal Control & Parking

Mason City Police Department 78 S. Georgia Avenue Mason City IA 50401
Phone: 641-421-3636
 
Dave Houser
Community Safety Supervisor 
(641)494-3560  
 
Mike Carpenter
Parking Enforcement 
(641) 421- 3657  
 
 

Building Inspections Division

Phone: (641) 421-3620
 
John Arp
Electrical Inspector & Building Inspector 
(641) 421-3620  
 
Curt Sauve
Chief Building Official; Plumbing/Mechanical 
(641) 421-3620  
 
Lynn Sheimo
Administrative Assistant/Permit Technician 
(641) 421-3620  
 
 

City Administrator

City Hall Mason City 50401
Phone: (641) 421-2701
 
General City Information
General City Information 
(641) 421-3600  
 
Aaron Burnett
City Administrator 
(641) 421-2701  
 
Alternate Side Parking Status
 
(641) 424-7188  
 
Pamela Stecker
Assistant to the City Administrator 
(641) 421-3601  
 
 

City Assessor

Cerro Gordo County Courthouse 220 N. Washington Avenue Mason City IA 50401
Phone: (641) 421-3061
 
Dana Shipley
City Assessor 
(641) 421-3061  
 
 

City Attorney

Phone: (641) 423-4264
 
Randy Nielsen
City Attorney 
 
(641) 423-4264  
 
 

City Clerk

Phone: (641) 421-3600
 
Diana Black
Deputy City Clerk 
(641) 421-3600  
 
Aaron Burnett
City Administrator/City Clerk 
(641) 421-3600  
 
 

Development Services Department

Phone: (641) 421-3380
 
Steven Van Steenhuyse, AICP
Development Services Department Director 
(641) 421-3626  
 
 

Elmwood-St. Joseph Cemetery

Phone: (641) 421-3687
 
Tyler Anderson
Cemetery Manager 
641-421-3687  
 
Paula Bartunek
Records Keeper 
(641) 421-3687  
 
 

Emergency Management

Phone: (641) 421-3665
 
Steve O'Neil
Emergency Management Coordinator 
(641) 421-3665  
 
 

Engineering

Phone: (641) 421-3605
 
Nancy Alexander
Administrative Assistant 
(641) 421-3605  
 
Terry Boehmer
Engineering Technician 
(641) 421-3605  
 
Steven W. Olney, P.E.
Assistant City Engineer 
(641) 421-3605  
 
Ryan Paulus
Engineering Associate 
(641) 421-3605  
 
Mark A. Rahm, P.E.
City Engineer 
(641) 421-3605  
 
Rick Sheese
Engineering Associate 
(641) 421-3605  
 
Randi Thomas
Traffic Control Technician 
(641) 421-3605  
 
 

Finance

Phone: (641) 421-3615
 
Krystal Garl
Payroll Accounting Clerk 
(641) 421-3614  
 
Kevin Jacobson, CPA
Director of Finance 
(641) 421-3613  
 
Jennifer Mericle
Data Processing Clerk 
(641) 424-7109  
 
Hannah Sinnwell
Intermediate Accounting Clerk 
(641) 424-7110  
 
Rachael Sprecker
Grant Administrator 
(641) 424-7154  
 
Jeannett Wasicek
Asst. Finance Director 
(641) 421-3615  
 
 

Fire

Phone: (641) 421-3640
 
Erik Bullinger
Fire Chief 
641-421-3640  
 
Aaron Beemer
Deputy Chief of Operations 
641-421-3640  
 
Jamey Medlin
Deputy Chief - Fire Marshal 
641-421-3640  
 
Carl Ginapp
Deputy Chief - EMS 
641-421-3640  
 
Randy Elsbernd
Asst. Deputy Chief of Training 
641-421-3640  
 
Yeni Klemesrud
Administrative Assistant 
641-421-3640  
 
 

GIS

Phone: (641) 424-7196
 
Danielle deNeui
GIS Analyst 
641-424-7196  
 
 

Housing

Phone: (641) 421-2711
 
Cathy Burtness
Executive Director 
641-421-2711  
 
Katie Koenigs
Housing Specialist/Clerk 
641-421-2711  
 
Alecia Lorentzen
Receptionist/Accounts Payable 
641-421-2711  
 
Jessy Willadsen
 
 
 
 

Human Resources

Phone: (641) 421-3378
 
Perry Buffington
Director of Human Resources 
(641) 424-7130  
 
Tiffany Hammond
Human Resources Assistant 
(641) 421-3378  
 
 

Information Technology

Phone: (641) 424-7191
 
Russ Echelbarger
Information Systems Coordinator 
(641) 424-7191  
 
 

Library

225 Second Street SE
Phone: (641) 421-3668
 
General Library Information
General Library Information 
(641) 421-3668  
 
Mary Markwalter
Library Director 
(641) 421-3668  
 
 

MacNider Museum

303 Second Street SE Mason City
Phone: (641) 421-3666
 
Laura Anderson
Program Associate 
641-421-3666  
 
Edith Blanchard
Director 
641-421-3666  
 
Pamela Jost
Program Associate 
641.421.3666  
 
Mara Linskey-Deegan
Registrar & Associate Curator 
641-421-3666  
 
Mariah Piippo
Receptionist & Secretary 
641-421-3666  
 
Rachael Sprecker
Office Manager 
641-421-3666  
 
James Stepleton
Custodian of Building & Grounds 
641-421-3666  
 
Lindsay Thompson
Development Administrative Assistant 
641-421-3666  
 
 

Neighborhood Services Division

Phone: (641) 421-3620
 
Briana Hesse
Administrative Specialist 
(641) 421-3380  
 
Kyle Peterson
Code Enforcement Officer 
(641) 421-3380  
 
Ray Quayle
Housing Inspector/Zoning Administrator 
(641) 421-3620  
 
Jim Sberal
Code Enforcement Officer 
(641) 421-3380  
 
 

Operation & Maintenance

Phone: (641) 421-3675
 
Bob Berggren
Street/Park Maintenance Supervisor 
(641) 420-1999  
 
Joe Bohl
Utility Repair Supervisor 
(641) 420-0944  
 
Scott Brattrud
Sanitation Supervisor 
(641) 421-3691  
 
Bill Stangler
Operation & Maintenance Manager 
(641) 421-3675  
 
Paul Vanous
Water Reclamation Supervisor 
(641) 421-3682  
 
 

Parks

Phone: (641) 420-1999
 
Bob Berggren
Street/Park Maintenance Supervisor 
(641) 420-1999  
 
Bill Stangler
Park Superintendent 
(641) 421-3675  
 
 

Planning & Zoning Division

Phone: (641) 421-3626
 
Tricia Sandahl
Planning & Zoning Manager 
(641) 421-3626  
 
 

Police

Phone: (641) 421-3001
 
Jeff Brinkley
Chief of Police 
641-421-3650  
 
Michael McKelvey
Captain 
(641) 421-3648  
 
Michael Lillquist
1st Detail Lieutenant 
(641) 421-3644  
 
Logan Wernet
1st Detail Lieutenant 
(641) 421-3644  
 
Tiffany Creekmur
2nd Detail Lieutenant 
(641) 421-3644  
 
Jeremy Ryal
2nd Detail Lieutenant 
(641) 421-2716  
 
Brett Hollander
3rd Detail Lieutenant 
(641) 421-3644  
 
Ed Walthall
3rd Detail Lieutenant 
641.421.4130  
 
Rich Jensen
Criminal Investigations Lieutenant 
(641) 494-3564  
 
Jason Hugi
Safe Neighborhood Lieutenant 
(641) 421-3644 ext 4111  
 
Task Force
Task Force 
 
(641) 423-8647  
 
Josh Madole
School Resource Officer 
(641) 421-3636 x4114  
 
Dispatch Center
(641) 421-3636 Dial 0 
 
(641) 421-3636 x0  
 
Tammy Orr
Identification Tech 
(641) 421-3390  
 
Joel Enabnit
Utility 
(641) 421-3642  
 
Jamie Simon
Support Services Clerk/Records Bureau 
(641) 421-3694  
 
Danielle Crom
Administrative Assistant 
6414213650  
 
 

Recreation

Phone: (641) 421-3673
 
Penny M. Bennett
Programmer - Youth Sports Coordinator 
641-421-3673  
 
Donna Brown
Office Manager 
641-421-3673  
 
Lucas Hardgrove
Multipurpose Arena Supervisor 
641-421-3673  
 
Nick Largent
Highland Golf Course Clubhouse Manager/Rec Special 
641-423-9693 or 641-421-6-3673  
 
Brian Pauly
Superintendent of Recreation and Golf 
641-421-3673  
 
Danya Thoms
Programmer - Aquatics, Childcare, Adult Sports 
641-421-3673  
 
 

Sanitation

Phone: (641) 421-3691
 
Scott Brattrud
Sanitation Supervisor 
(641) 421-3691  
 
 

Street

Phone: (641) 420-1999
 
Bob Berggren
Street/Park Maintenance Supervisor 
(641) 421-3675  
 
Robert Shackleton
Street Foreman 
 
(641) 421-3675  
 
 

Transit Division

 
Dylan Schulte
Transit Operations & Safety Manager 
641-424-7168  
 
 

Utility Repair

Phone: (641) 421-3677
 
Joe Bohl
Utility Supervisor 
(641) 421-3677  
 
 

Volunteer Program

City Hall 10 First Street NW Mason City IA 50401
Phone: (641) 421-3372
 
Mary Litterer
Volunteer Coordinator 
641-421-3372  
 
 

Water Reclamation

Phone: (641) 421-3682
 
Paul Vanous
Supervisor 
(641) 421-3682  
 
 

Water Treatment

Phone: (641) 421-3683
 
Don Thorson
Water Plant Superintendent 
(641) 421-3683  
 
 

Water Utility Billing

10 First Street NW Mason City IA 50401
Phone: (641)421-3610
 
Jamie Endriss
Cashier 
(641) 421-3610  
 
Connie Price
Cashier 
(641) 421-3610  
 
 

Youth Task Force

Phone: (641) 421-2708
 
Alice Ciavarelli
Director 
(641) 421-2708  
 
Martha Hendrikson
Administrative Coordinator 
641-421-2708  
 
Jessica Prazak
Project Facilitator, Mentoring Coordinator 
(641) 421-2708